Monthly Archives: November 2015

Bobcats swimmers star at British Modern Biathlon Championships

Five Bobcat swimmers competed this weekend in the final of the British Modern Biathlon Championships, the event was held on the 28th & 29th November consisting of a swim and run.

The stars of the show in the U15’s category were Harvey Griffin & Elliot Norman finishing in 1st & 5th place respectively.

Girls:

Hannah Proctor             Swim 11th   … Continue reading

ASA National Short Course Winter Championships Qualifiers

Congratulations to the following swimmers who have qualified for the ASA National Short Course Winter Championships.

The event will be held at Ponds Forge, Sheffield between the 17th – 20th of December

Miranda Bower
Katie Rennolds
Tom Mackay
Harry Pilkington
William Beavan

Good luck to all swimmers.

Training Times Saturday 28th November

Please find below the training times for Saturday 28th of November.
 
Saturday morning training St Peters Centre:
 
Training 6am – 7.30am
County, Regional & National Squads
Session will be purely skills on turns/dives/underwater work 
NO Gym
 
Saturday Afternoon Long Course Training Manchester Aquatics
 
Training 2.30pm – 4.30pm
Regional & National Squads

Stockport Metro & Inter Association Results

Stockport Metro Meet

 A team of 17 Bobcat swimmers attended the Stockport Metro Level 2 held over the 20th, 21st & 22nd of November. 

Link to Results:

http://www.stockport-metro.co.uk/files/scnovmeet15/index.htm

On the Friday Night 5 Bobcat swimmers competed in the ladies 800m freestyle (Alice, Grace & Seal) and the mens 1500m freestyle (Matthew & Ben).

Top 5 finishes

Katie Rennolds 800m free 2nd

Matthew Boyd 1500m free 2nd

Ben Havers Strong 1500m 4th… Continue reading

Stockport Metro & Inter Association warm up times

Confirmed warm up times:

Stockport Metro:
Friday Evening w/up 5pm start 5.45pm
Saturday & Sunday Morning w/u 8am start 9am
Saturday Afternoon w/u 1.30pm start 2.30pm
Sunday Afternoon w/u 1.00pm start 2.00pm

Inter Association Gala:
Sunday Morning w/up 8.30am start 9.30am
Sunday Afternoon w/up 1.30pm start 2.30pm

 
 
 

Bobcat Swimmers Selected to Represent North Lancs

Congratulations to Seven Bobcat Swimmers Selected to Represent North Lancashire in the forthcoming Inter Association Gala.

The Gala will be held on Sunday 22nd November at the Life Centre in Wigan.

North Lancashire will be competing against Liverpool & District, Bolton & Manchester, Cumbria, Central Lancashire& North Midlands.

Bobcats Selected Swimmers.

Lily Grace Duckworth (Burnley Aquatics)
Mia Sheridan (Burnley Aquatics)
Olivia McGinty (Clitheroe Dolphins)
Caitlin Birkett Bentley (Clitheroe Dolphins)
Matthew Boyd (Burnley Aquatics)
Ben Haver… Continue reading