Monthly Archives: February 2016

Presentation Awards Evening

Presentation Night Squad Photo

Presentation Squad Photo

National Squad Coaches Swimmer Presentation Award

Coaches Swimmer: Katie Rennolds

Seal

 

National Squad Swimmer’s Swimmer Presentation Awards

Presented to Tom Mackay and Alice Fox

Tom Alice

National Squad Most Improved Swimmers Presentation Awards

Presented to Elliot Norman and Miranda Bower

Most Improved Elliot Norman Most Improved Miranda Bower

 

National Squad Recognition Awards 

Special Recognition Awards Joshua Lambert &  Katie Rilett Young
 
Joshua Lamber Special Recognition KRY Special Recognition

Regional Squad Presentation Awards

Top Performing Swimmer: Matthew Boyd Most Improved Swimmer: Caitlin Birkett Bentley

Matthew Boyd Best Performer Caitlin Birkett Bentley Most Improved

County… Continue reading

Young Bobcats Compete at Liverpool Splash & Dash

Young Bobcats compete at Liverpool Splash ‘n’ Dash

Nine young swimmers from Burnley Bobcats Squad competed at the Liverpool Splash ‘n’ Dash 50m sprint gala on Valentine’s Day, 14th February 2016 hosted by Liverpool Swimming Club at the Aquatics Centre, under Assistant Coach, Craig Lord, whilst older squad members jetted off to compete at the Swim Ulster competition in Northern Ireland with Head Coach, Noel Horton.

The nine swimmers, ranging in age from 9… Continue reading

Swim Ulster Medal Haul

Top Club with 118 medals in total

William Beaven

Gold – 50m, 100m, 200m, 400m freestyle, 50m back, 50m and 100m butterfly

Silver – 200m IM 

Caitlin Birkett-Beckett

Silver – 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke

Bronze – 50m back

Miranda Bower

Gold – 50m freestyle, 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke, 50m backstroke

Silver – 100m backstroke

Bronze – 100m freestyle

Tom Brown

Gold – 1500m freestyle

Silver – 400m IM

Lily Duckworth

Gold –… Continue reading

Bobcats Top Club at Swim Ulster Meet

Bobcats win 118 medals and Top Club at Swim Ulster Gala in Belfast

18 Bobcats jetted off to Belfast on Friday, 12th February 2015 to compete at the Swim Ulster Spring Qualifying Competition which was held at the Bangor Aurora Aquatics & Leisure Centre, Northern Ireland, under leadership of Head Coach, Noel Horton with every swimmers making their way home with a medal. The squad certain made their mark in Northern Ireland with a… Continue reading

Awards Evening Sunday 28th Feb

There will be an Awards Evening for all swimmers on Sunday 28tth February 2016 from 5 – 9 pm at Rosegrove Unity Working Men’s Club, Rossendale Rd, Burnley.

The evening has been arranged for all swimmers and parents and awards/trophies will be presented by our Head Coach to achievers from all squads from Kittens to Nationals.

This will be followed by a buffet and disco and tickets are priced at £5 each which can… Continue reading

Liverpool Splash & Dash Draft Programme

Please follow the link below for the Draft Programme

http://colsc.weebly.com/splash-n-dash-50m-sprints-2016.html

Liverpool Splash & Dash Accepted Entries

Good News no rejections for this meet, as soon as the draft programme becomes available we will publish on social media / the website.

Warm Up Times:

Session 1

Boys 8am – 8:20am
Girls 8:20am – 8:40 am
Start of Session 8:50 am

Skins Start 12 Noon
Skins Finish 12:45pm

Session 2

Boys 1:10 pm – 1:25pm
Girls 1:25pm… Continue reading